Publications by authors named "Ida Kloster"

1 Publications

  • Page 1 of 1

A woman in her fifties with abdominal pain and severe lactic acidosis.

Tidsskr Nor Laegeforen 2021 05 27;141(7). Epub 2021 Apr 27.

Background: Pheochromocytoma is referred to as 'the great mimic' with a broad spectrum of presenting symptoms. In the following case, the diagnosis had an unusual presentation as a medical emergency - pheochromocytoma crisis.

Case Presentation: A previously healthy woman in her fifties was admitted due to abdominal pain and dyspnoea. At admission she was haemodynamically stable, with stable respiration, but arterial blood gas showed serious lactic acidosis with pH 6.8 (7.35-7.45), HCO3 3 mmol/l (22-26) and lactate 28 mmol/L (0.4-1.8). Her haemoglobin level was 12 g/dl (11,7-17,0). Further examination with CT and gastroscopy confirmed a duodenal bleeding. The lactic acidosis was corrected quickly, but the patient developed acute kidney injury, rhabdomyolysis and increased liver enzymes. The complex composition of organ manifestations could not be explained by the duodenal bleeding alone. An adrenal mass with high density was identified through re-evaluation of the CT scans. In the following case, a duodenal bleeding provoked catecholamine-induced haemodynamic instability and end-organ damage in a patient with an undiagnosed pheochromocytoma.

Interpretation: Endocrine emergencies are important differential diagnoses in critically ill patients. Pheochromocytoma crisis most commonly presents as hypertensive crisis or catecholamine cardiomyopathy but can also lead to lactic acidosis and multi-organ failure.
View Article and Find Full Text PDF

Download full-text PDF

Source
http://dx.doi.org/10.4045/tidsskr.20.0669DOI Listing
May 2021