Shock and Pregnancy Publications (4626)

Search

Shock and Pregnancy Publications

2016Oct
AJP Rep
AJP Rep 2016 Oct;6(4):e436-e441
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Rwanda, Rwanda; Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Yale University, New Heaven, Connecticut.

Background Gastric rupture is a rare, life-threatening condition during pregnancy. Case study We present three cases of gastric perforation during pregnancy and the puerperium. The first patient presented with gastric perforation 4 days following an uncomplicated cesarean delivery for obstetric indications. Read More

She initially complained of epigastric pain; however, those symptoms resolved. She later demonstrated worsening abdominal distension, intra-abdominal free fluid, and signs of peritonitis. At laparotomy, an ascariasis-associated gastric rupture was diagnosed. She died from sepsis 4 days following the laparotomy. The second patient presented 19 days following a normal vaginal delivery. She presented with hemodynamic instability and underwent emergent laparotomy due to suspected septic shock peritonitis. Gastric rupture was diagnosed intraoperatively. She improved clinically and was discharged home. The third patient underwent emergency cesarean delivery due to non-reassuring fetal status in the setting of preeclampsia. She was initially diagnosed with ascites and pulmonary edema as a result of preeclampsia. Later in her course, she developed features in favor of acute abdomen and signs of sepsis. At the time of emergent laparotomy, a gastric rupture was identified and repaired. She died 2 days later from sepsis. Conclusion We report the management and outcome of three cases of pregnancy-related gastric rupture. To our knowledge, these three cases represent the largest series of pregnancy-related gastric ruptures from a single institution.

2017Jan
BMJ Case Rep
BMJ Case Rep 2017 Jan 6;2017. Epub 2017 Jan 6.
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Yamanashi, Chuo, Yamanashi, Japan.

A renal angiomyolipoma (AML) is a rare benign tumour of kidney origin. Pregnancy is known to be associated with an increased risk of tumour rupture causing hypovolaemic shock, which is usually managed surgically or through an embolisation procedure. However, having surgery during pregnancy predisposes the mother to a preterm delivery, and the unknown influences of radiation exposure to the fetus make the management of such cases very challenging. Read More

A 30-year-old pregnant woman had a sudden onset of gross haematuria at the 20th week of her pregnancy. The MRI showed a 10 cm mass suggestive of AML in the left kidney, with evidence of an intrarenal haematoma. To avoid an iatrogenic preterm delivery and unnecessary fetal exposure to radiation, conservative management was conducted until 34 weeks of gestation, when she came to our hospital reporting of flank pain. An endovascular treatment was performed immediately after an emergency caesarean delivery.

2016Nov
J Clin Diagn Res
J Clin Diagn Res 2016 Nov 1;10(11):QD04-QD06. Epub 2016 Nov 1.
Senior Resident, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, GMCH , Sector 32, Chandigarh, India .

Abdominal pregnancy is a potentially life threatening form of ectopic gestation with an incidence of 1% of all the ectopic pregnancies. Rarely, it may reach at advanced gestation and a viable fetal outcome is indeed a rare event. Most of them are terminated earlier due to poor fetal prognosis and higher chances of maternal mortality secondary to haemorrhagic shock following spontanous placental separation. Read More

A high index of suspicion is important for making a diagnosis of abdominal pregnancy and its timely management after correct diagnosis. We report a case of primary abdominal pregnancy in a 30-year-old gravida 3, para 2 at 7+2 weeks of gestation. She presented with haemorrhagic shock due to spontanous separation of gestational sac from the site of implantaion. She had persisitent nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and always had an urge to defecate which never goes off even after she defecates. She underwent termination of pregnancy by dilatation and curattage without having any antenatal ultrasound. After 72 hours of the procedure, her symptoms were aggravated and she went into haemorrhagic shock. During laparotomy haemoperitoneum of 3litres, 1kg of clots were evident and size of the uterus was about 10-12 week, bilateral tubes and ovary were healthy. A ensac fetus of 10+2 weeks along with the separated placenta was lying in the abdominal cavity. Site of implantation was identified over sigmoid colon which was not bleeding. Patient was transfused with blood and blood products. She was discharged satisfactorily on 5(th) postoperative day. Hence, an Ultrasound should be done to rule out abdominal pregnancy before medical termination of pregnancy, especially in those with persistent Gastrointestinal Tract (GIT) symptoms as clinically uterus may correspond to the period of gestation in abdominal pregnancy.

2017Jan
Oman Med J
Oman Med J 2017 Jan;32(1):73-76
Radiodiagnosis, Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh, India.

Pyomyoma is an unusual complication of leiomyoma, occurring most commonly in the postpartum, postabortal, and post-menopausal periods. It develops due to infection in necrotic foci within leiomyoma, which is more common during pregnancy due to rapid growth, and in postmenopausal women due to vascular insufficiency. Other contributing factors are curettage, gynecological surgery, cervical stenosis, immunodeficiency, and recently, uterine artery embolization. Read More

It presents with a typical triad of sepsis, leiomyoma, and absence of any apparent source of infection. We report a case of persistent postabortal fever in a 26-year-old female due to a pyomyoma, which resolved after a myomectomy. Pyomyoma may become life threatening in the event of intraperitoneal rupture resulting in pyoperitoneum and septic shock. Hence, gynecologists should consider this diagnosis in women with a leiomyoma and sepsis in the absence of any apparent source of infection.

2016Dec
Acta Med. Okayama
Acta Med Okayama 2016 Dec;70(6):497-501
Department of Anesthesiology and Resuscitology, Okayama University Hospital, Okayama 700-8558,
2016Dec
J Med Case Rep
J Med Case Rep 2016 Dec 20;10(1):357. Epub 2016 Dec 20.
Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, 3rd floor, Siloam Hospitals Lippo Village, Jalan Siloam No. 6, Karawaci, 15811, Tangerang, Banten, Indonesia.

The incidence of dengue hemorrhagic fever is increasing among the adult population living in endemic areas. The disease carries a 0.73% fatality rate for the general population, but what happens when the disease strikes a special subpopulation group, the obstetrics? Perhaps the important question specific to this special subpopulation revolves around the right time and mode of delivery under severe coagulopathy and plasma leakage in conditions of imminent delivery. Read More


A 24-year-old primigravid Sundanese woman presented to our intensive care unit due to acute pulmonary edema secondary to massive plasma leakage caused by severe dengue. She tested positive for both immunoglobulin G and immunoglobulin M dengue serology indicating she had secondary dengue infection, which placed her at risk for an exaggerated cytokine response as was evident clinically. She had to undergo an emergency cesarean section which was later complicated by rebleeding and hemodynamic instability due to an atypical defervescence period. She was successfully managed by multiple blood transfusions and was discharged from our intensive care unit on day 8 without any negative sequel.
Fever, thrombocytopenia, and hemoconcentration are the classical symptoms of dengue hemorrhagic fever observed in adult, pediatric, and obstetric populations. However, a clinician must be particularly watchful in treating a pregnant dengue-infected patient as physiologic hematology changes provide greater volume compensation and the advent of shock marks significant volume loss. In conclusion, an important principle in the management of dengue hemorrhagic fever in pregnancy is to prioritize maternal well-being prior to addressing fetal issues.

2016Aug
Indian J. Med. Res.
Indian J Med Res 2016 Aug;144(2):229-237
The Third Faculty of Medicine, Institute for the Care of the Mother & Child, Charles University, Podolske Nabrezi 157/36, 147 00 Prague, Czech Republic.

Heat shock proteins (Hsp) are ubiquitously distributed phylogenetically conserved molecules that regulate cellular homeostasis and maintain the integrity and function of cellular proteins. Increased levels of Hsp in maternal circulation have been shown to be associated with increased risk of pregnancy related complications. The objective of this study was to explore extracellular Hsp mRNA levels in maternal circulation and quantified Hsp27, Hsp60, Hsp70, Hsp90 and Hsp70 binding protein 1 (HspBP1) mRNAs in maternal plasma samples using real-time reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction. Read More


Pregnancies with gestational hypertension (GH) (n = 33), pre-eclampsia (PE) with or without foetal growth restriction (FGR) (n = 78) and FGR (n = 25) were involved in the study. Hsp gene expression was analysed in relation to the severity of the disease with respect to the degree of clinical signs, requirements for the delivery and Doppler ultrasound parameters.
Upregulation of Hsp70 was observed in patients with mild and severe PE (P = 0.004 and P = 0.005, respectively) and in pregnancies complicated with PE delivering before and after 34 wk of gestation regardless of the degree of clinical signs (P = 0.015 and P = 0.009, respectively). No difference in the expression of other Hsp genes among the studied groups was observed. No association between Hsp gene expression and Doppler ultrasonography parameters was found.
These data support that maternal circulation can reflect both maternal and foetal pathologic conditions. Hsp70 represents the sole plasmatic marker, and increased Hsp70 mRNA levels reflect maternal and placental stress response to pregnancy-related complications such as GH and PE, irrespective of the severity of the disease.

2016Dec
Medicine (Baltimore)
Medicine (Baltimore) 2016 Dec;95(49):e5588
aDepartment of Cardiac Surgery, Peking Union Medical College Hospital, Beijing, China bDepartment of Plastic Surgery, Plastic Surgery Hospital (Institute), Chinese Academy of Medical Science & Peking Union Medical College (CAMS & PUMC), Beijing, China.

Hysterosalpingography (HSG), a standard procedure for the evaluation of women with infertility and repetitive pregnancy loss, is associated with complications such as uterine perforation, infection, allergic reactions, syncope, hemorrhage and shock, and pulmonary or retinal embolus. However, hyperthyroidism has not been reported as one of its complications.
We report the case of a 33-year-old euthyroid woman who presented to our hospital with palpitation, hand tremor, fatigue, and excessive sweating after HSG. Read More

Thyroid function tests revealed a thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level of 0.012 μIU/mL (range 0.38-4.34 μIU/mL), free T4 of 2.886 ng/dL (range 0.81-1.89 ng/dL), and free T3 levels of 9.4 pg/mL (range 1.80-4.10 pg/mL), and antithyroglobulin antibody of 31.78 IU/mL (range <115 IU/mL). The triiodothyronine uptake was 3.057 ng/mL (range 0.66-1.92 ng/mL). Serum iodine (SI) and urinary iodine (UI) levels: SI of 4717.748 μg/L (range 45-90 μg/L) and UI of 18069.336 μg/L (range 26-705 μg/L).
The patient was diagnosed with iodine-induced hyperthyroidism (IIH), but was not treated with antithyroid drugs. She has spontaneously recovered and is pregnant currently.
This is the first reported case of overt IIH caused by HSG in a euthyroid patient without risk factors. It suggests that HSG also leads to excessive iodine absorption, which induces secondary hyperthyroidism.

2016Dec
Case Rep Oncol
Case Rep Oncol 2016 Sep-Dec;9(3):633-638. Epub 2016 Oct 17.
Department of Medicine, Ibri Regional Hospital, Ibri, Sultanate of Oman.

Haemoperitoneum in women of reproductive age usually suggests either ruptured ectopic pregnancy or ruptured ovarian cysts. Metastatic choriocarcinoma is considered the least common cause of haemoperitoneum in women of childbearing age. We report a rare case of pancreatic and hepatic metastasis of choriocarcinoma in a young, 30-year-old female who had delivered 10 months prior at term gestation with no previous history of gestational trophoblastic disease or molar pregnancy. Read More

She had a short history of fever and pain in the right hypochondrium, with findings of hypovolaemic shock due to intraperitoneal haemorrhage. Unfortunately, the patient expired with massive uncontrolled bleeding from liver metastasis despite 2 emergency laparotomies within 12 h. This case report is an apt reminder to clinicians to include metastatic choriocarcinoma on the list of differential diagnoses for haemoperitoneum with a positive pregnancy test in women of reproductive age to diagnose early and to avoid life-threatening consequences.

2016Dec
Urologia
Urologia 2016 Dec 2. Epub 2016 Dec 2.
Urology and Nephrology Research Center, Shahid Labbafinejad Medical Center, Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences, Tehran - Iran.

Extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL) is an important tool for the management of urolithiasis. The effects of shockwaves on tissues are established. The aim of this meta-analysis is to evaluate the microscopic semen characteristics of young men before and after ESWL treatment for lower ureteral calculi. Read More


Literature searches were performed following the Cochrane guidelines. We conducted a systematic review and meta-analysis that included six trials that investigated the effects of ESWL on semen parameters, including sperm concentration, motility, and hematospermia. Meta-analyses were performed using fixed and random-effects models with tests for publication bias and heterogeneity.
Significant worsening was detected in sperm concentration and motility after ESWL between case and control groups (mean difference -17.23, 95% confidence interval -22.53 to -11.93, p<0.00001, mean difference -10.82, 95% confidence interval -18.56 to -3.07, p = 0.006). Rate of microscopic and macroscopic hematospermia was significantly higher after ESWL between case and control groups [risk ratio (RR) 40.00, 95% confidence interval 10.11-158.30, p<0.00001, RR 14.33, 95% confidence interval 2.82-72.90, p = 0.001]. All parameters recovered after 3 months.
This study showed sperm concentration, motility, and rate of hematospermia (microscopic and macroscopic) were affected by ESWL that was used for the treatment of lower ureteral stone. Long-term studies with a focus on male fertility (i.e., pregnancy rates) after ESWL are warranted.